Agenda

Sunday, Feb. 12


10 a.m. – 6 p.m. Registration

Grand Ballroom Foyer, Third Floor


Monday, Feb. 13


7:30 a.m. – 9 a.m. Breakfast Buffet

Grand Ballroom Foyer, Third Floor


9:15 a.m. Welcome

Grand Ballroom, Third Floor

Alberto Ibargüen, president, Knight Foundation


9:30 – 10:30 a.m. Trust, Journalism, Fake News, Technology and the Future of Informed Communities

Grand Ballroom, 3rd Floor

In conversation: Mollie Hemingway, senior editor, The Federalist; Nikole Hannah-Jones, New York Times reporter and co-founder, Ida B. Wells Society for Investigative Reporting; Mirta Ojito, director for news standards, Telemundo; Mike Oreskes, senior vice president for news, NPR; Emily Ramshaw, editor-in-chief, The Texas Tribune; Christopher Ruddy, president, Newsmax Media; Carolyn Ryan, senior editor for politics, The New York Times; Mike Wilson, editor, The Dallas Morning News.

Moderator: Brian Stelter, host of “Reliable Sources,” CNN


10:40 – 11:40 a.m. The Local Perspective: What Informed and Engaged Communities Look Like Today

Grand Ballroom, Third Floor

In conversation: Efrain Escobedo, vice president for civic engagement and public policy, California Community Foundation; Terry Mazany, president, Chicago Community Trust; Luis Patiño, senior vice president and general manager, Univision KMEX 34; Robin Robinson, director of community affairs, Chicago Police Department

Moderator: Lilly Weinberg, director of Knight Foundation’s Community Foundations Program


11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Break



12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Luncheon Plenary

Grand Ballroom, Third Floor

Marty Baron, executive editor, The Washington Post, and Knight Foundation trustee

Alberto Ibargüen, president, Knight Foundation

1:45 – 2:45 p.m. Breakout Sessions


Board Members-only Session with Alberto Ibargüen, Knight Foundation

Bal Harbour Island, Third Floor


Community Indicators

San Marco Island, Third Floor

Facilitator: Sam Gill, Knight Foundation


Community Foundation Innovation: Giving Days and Beyond

Biscayne Island, Third Floor

Facilitators: Whitney Caruso and Mike Berkowitz, Third Plateau; Janell Kaplan, director of donor engagement, Miami Foundation; Heather Sherwin, vice president for advancement, Central Carolina Community Foundation; Jean Westrick, director, civic engagement and partnerships, Chicago Community Trust


Communications and Storytelling

Lummus Island, Third Floor

Facilitators: Annie Neimand and Matt Sheehan, University of Florida, College of Journalism and Communications


Human-Centered Design: How it Can Help You Listen for Your Community's Needs

Sunset Island, Third Floor

Facilitator: Judy Lee Haworth, human-centered design strategist


Journalism Engagement Projects

Hibiscus Island, Third Floor

In conversation: Erica Anderson, Google News Lab; Jennifer Brandel, Hearken; Andrew DeVigal, University of Oregon School of Journalism and Communication; Elizabeth Green, Chalkbeat; Liza Gross, Solutions Journalism Network; Jeremy Hay, Spaceship Media; Michelle Holmes, Alabama Media Group; Craig Newmark, Craigslist and the Craig Newmark Foundation; Sherrie Marshall, The Macon Telegraph, Dorrine Mendoza, Facebook; Rebekah Monson, WhereBy.Us; Josh Stearns, Democracy Fund; Amanda Zamora, The Texas Tribune

Facilitator: Molly de Aguiar, The Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation


The Future of Public Media

Fisher Island, Third Floor

In conversation: John Davidow, WBUR; Deborah Clark, Marketplace; Tim Eby, St. Louis Public Radio; David Haas, Wyncote Foundation; Thomas Hjelm, NPR; Mike Oreskes, NPR; Jim Schachter, WNYC; Michelle Srbinovich, WDET;

Facilitator: Karen Rundlet, Knight Foundation


Reinventing the Newsroom to Meet Community Needs

Star Island, Third Floor

In conversation: Suki Dardarian, The Minneapolis Star Tribune; Jim Friedlich, Institute for Journalism in New Media; Mindy Marques, Miami Herald; Sandy Shea, Philadelphia Media Network; Mike Wilson, The Dallas Morning News

Facilitator: Jennifer Preston, Knight Foundation


2:45 – 3 p.m. Break



3 – 4 p.m. How Journalists Are Listening to and Engaging with Communities

Grand Ballroom, Third Floor

Moderator: Jennifer Preston, VP/Journalism, Knight Foundation

In conversation: Marcelle Epley, president and CEO, Long Beach Community Foundation; Nolan Finley, columnist and editorial page editor, The Detroit News; Sherrie Marshall, executive editor, Macon Telegraph; Rebekah Monson, co-founder, Whereby.us; Jack Rosenthal, journalist, foundation leader and author; Mauricio Palma, director of initiatives and special projects, Silicon Valley Community Foundation; Osama A. Siblani, publisher, The Arab-American News


4:15 – 5:15 p.m. Arts and Engagement: A Prism for Addressing Community Issues

Grand Ballroom, Third Floor

Introduction: Victoria Rogers, VP/Arts, Knight Foundation

Moderator: Charles Thomas, Charlotte program director, Knight Foundation

Panelists: Kathryn Hill, president, Levine Museum of the New South; Marlowe Stoudamire, Detroit 67 project director, Detroit Historical Society; Brenda Tindal, staff historian, Levine Museum of the New South


6 to 8 p.m. Networking Reception

Bayfront Terrace South, Lobby Level


8 to 9 p.m. Fireside Chat with Knight Foundation staff and seminar attendees

Bayfront Terrace South, Lobby Level




Tuesday, Feb. 14


7 – 8:15 a.m. Breakfast Buffet and Table Talks in Breakout Rooms

The Buffet will be in the Grand Ballroom Foyer; Seating will be available in the following rooms: Biscayne Island, Star Island, Dodge Island, Fisher Island (third floor) and Watson Island (second floor.)


Table Talks


Knight Community Information Challenge Projects: Exploring Lessons Learned and Impact

Hibiscus Island, Third Floor

Facilitators: LuAnn Lovlin, The Winnipeg Foundation and Roberta King, Grand Rapids Community Foundation


Public Media

Bal Harbour, Third Floor

Facilitators: Jim Schachter, WNYC and Michelle Srbinovich, WDET


Local News and Engagement

Lummus Island, Third Floor

Facilitators: Mary Walter-Brown, Voice of San Diego, and Elizabeth Green, Chalkbeat


8:30 – 9:45 a.m. What’s New, What’s Now, What’s Next

Grand Ballroom, Third Floor

Introduction: John Bracken, VP/Technology Innovation, Knight Foundation

Speaker: Amy Webb, founder, Future Today Institute


9:45 – 10 a.m. Break



10 – 11 a.m. Climate change: Action at the Community Level

Grand Ballroom, Third Floor

Moderator: John Bracken, VP/Technology Innovation, Knight Foundation

Panelists: Elizabeth Arnold, former NPR correspondent; Julia Kumari Drapkin, founder, ISeeChange.org, David Sassoon, founder, Inside Climate News, Javier Soto, president, The Miami Foundation


11 – 11:15 a.m. Break

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Breakout Sessions


Community Foundation Innovation: Giving Days and Beyond

Biscayne Island, Third Floor

Facilitators: Whitney Caruso and Mike Berkowitz, Third Plateau; Janell Kaplan, director of donor engagement, Miami Foundation; Heather Sherwin, vice president for advancement, Central Carolina Community Foundation; Jean Westrick, director, civic engagement and partnerships, Chicago Community Trust


Online Local News

Watson Island, Second Floor

In conversation:  Steve Beatty, The Lens, Glenn Burkins, Charlotte’s Q City Metro; Sue Cross, Institute for Nonprofit News; Mary Walter-Brown, Voice of San Diego, Jim Friedlich, Institute for Journalism in New Media, Norberto Santana, Voice of Orange County

Facilitator: Karen Rundlet, Knight Foundation


Human-Centered Design: How it Can Help You Listen for Your Community's Needs 

Fisher Island, Third Floor

Facilitator: Judy Lee Haworth, human-centered design strategist


Journalism Engagement Projects

Dodge Island, Third Floor 

In conversation: Erica Anderson, Google News Lab; Jennifer Brandel, Hearken; Elizabeth Green, Chalkbeat; Liza Gross, Solutions Journalism Network; Sherrie Marshall, The Macon Telegraph; Dorrine Mendoza, Facebook; Rebekah Monson, WhereBy.Us; Amanda Zamora, The Texas Tribune

Facilitator: Molly de Aguiar, The Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation


Fake News, Trust and Truth in the Digital Age

Lummus Island, Third Floor

Facilitators: Bill Adair, Duke University and Claire Wardle, First Draft


News Literacy

Bal Harbour Island, Third Floor

Facilitators: Alan Miller and Peter Adams, The News Literacy Project


Using Data to Tell Stories

Hibiscus Island, Third Floor

Facilitators: Adnan Mahmud, LiveStories, and Shazna Nessa, Knight Foundation


12:15 – 1:45 p.m. Closing Luncheon

Grand Ballroom, Third Floor

Introduction: Jennifer Preston, VP/Journalism, Knight Foundation

Speaker: Frank Sesno, director, School for Media and Public Affairs at The George Washington University and author of “Ask More: The Power of Questions to Open Doors, Uncover Solutions and Spark Change”